LANmark-OF Pigtails Maxistrip

Products

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC OM3 Maxistrip LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.5MLA

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: OM3 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC OM4 Maxistrip LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.7MLA

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC OM5 Maxistrip LSZH 50/125 1m Lime Green

Nexans ref. N121.9MLL

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: OM5 50/125 Wideband

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC/APC Singlemode Maxistrip LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4MPY

  • Connector type: LC/APC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

LANmark-OF Pigtail LC/UPC Singlemode Maxistrip LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4MLY

  • Connector type: LC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC OM3 Maxistrip LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.5MCA

  • Connector type: SC
  • Fiber optic type: OM3 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC OM4 Maxistrip LSZH 50/125 1m Aqua

Nexans ref. N121.7MCA

  • Connector type: SC
  • Fiber optic type: OM4 50/125

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC/APC Singlemode Maxistrip LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4MDY

  • Connector type: SC/APC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

LANmark-OF Pigtail SC/UPC Singlemode Maxistrip LSZH 9/125 1m Yellow

Nexans ref. N121.4MCY

  • Connector type: SC
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

Pigtail characteristics

  • Fibre assembly to terminate cable with fusion splicing
  • Suitable for use in patch panels using splice cassettes.
  • The pigtails can be stripped in one action over a long distance up to 100cm.

 

Fibre type

  • The LANmark-OF OM3 pigtails have LANmark-OF OM3 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius of 7,5 mm and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.2b.  The pigtail jacket is Aqua.
  • The LANmark-OF OM4 pigtails have LANmark-OF OM4 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius of 7,5 mm and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.3b.  The pigtail jacket is Aqua.
  • The LANmark-OF OM5 pigtails have LANmark-OF OM5 GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  This bend insensitive multimode fibre has a small bend radius of 7,5 mm and is compliant to IEC 60793-2-10, fibre model A1a.4b.  The pigtail jacket is Lime Green.
  • The LANmark-OF SM pigtails have LANmark-OF SM GIGAliteFLEX fibre inside.  These fibres are bend insensitive and compliant to ITU-T G.657.A1 and to IEC 60793-2-50, fibre model B6.a1. The pigtail jacket of the singlemode pigtails is yellow.

 

Compatibility and installation practices

  • Maxistrip pigtails are compatible with heat shrink splice cassettes (N890.090 and N890.095) with heat shrink protectors (N890.021).
  • Maxistrip pigtails are compatible with splice cassettes (N890.091 and N890.096) with Aluminium protectors (N890.021).
  • Maxistrip pigtails are recommended to be used with loose tube cables or Micro-Bundle cables, i.e. with 250 um fibres. When using tight buffer cables (900 um fibres) additional stress on the maxistrip pigtails should be limited as much as possible
  • For proper alignment in the fusion splice tool the pigtail is fixed on the 250 um coating after stripping the 900 um coating.  Fixing the pigtail on the 900 um coating will lead to improper alignment.  
  • In addition the pigtail needs to be stripped till the cladding around the splice area before insertion in the splice tool.

 

Guarantuees

Nexans LANmark-OF pigtails are covered by Nexans warranty as described in the General Terms and Conditions.

Characteristics

Characteristics

Resources

Resources

Documentation

xls — 0 B
xls — 0 B

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close